IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1520 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1520

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 7 Hrs 43 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1520 is a train running between Dekinda and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 20.7494 kms.

The train 1520 is named as 1520 (Local Trains) . It leaves Dekinda at 00:00. and reaches Kandy at 07:43.It takes 7 Hrs 43 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1520 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Dekinda 00:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 03:45 05:00 75 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 04:03 04:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 04:15 04:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 04:31 04:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 04:47 04:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 04:59 05:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 05:16 05:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 05:26 05:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 05:33 05:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 05:54 05:58 4 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pemrose 06:05 06:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 06:14 06:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hyinport 06:23 06:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 06:30 06:35 5 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 06:50 06:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 06:59 07:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 07:20 07:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Koshinna 07:24 07:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 07:43 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1520 (Local Trains) depart from Dekinda Railway Station ?
    1520 (Local Trains) departs from Dekinda Railway Station at 00:00.
  2. How much time 1520 (Local Trains) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 1520 (Local Trains) at Kandy Station is 07:43.
  3. Distance covered by 1520 (Local Trains) ?
    1520 (Local Trains) covers 26.57 km to reach Kandy Station. 1520 (Local Trains) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here