IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1525 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1525

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 26
Duration : 23 Hrs 24 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1525 is a train running between Ragama and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 13.646 kms.

The train 1525 is named as 1525 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Ragama at 07:33. and reaches Colombo Fort at 06:57.It takes 23 Hrs 24 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1525 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Ragama 07:33 07:35 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Dematagoda 07:51 07:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Mirigama 05:25 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Wijayarajadahana 05:28 05:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Pallewala 05:34 05:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Heendeniya 05:48 05:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Magalegoda 05:51 05:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Bemmulla 05:55 05:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Daraluwa 05:59 06:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Gampaha 06:03 06:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Yagoda 06:07 06:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ganemulla 06:11 06:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Bulugahagoda 06:15 06:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Batuwatte 06:18 06:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Walpola 06:21 06:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Horape 06:28 06:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Enderamulla 06:32 06:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Hunupitiya 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ganegoda 06:36 06:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Wanawasala 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Kelaniya 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Keenawala 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Wandurawa 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Veyangoda 06:49 06:57 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays
Colombo Fort 06:57 2nd,3rd Sundays And Holidays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1525 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Ragama Railway Station ?
    1525 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Ragama Railway Station at 07:33.
  2. How much time 1525 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1525 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 06:57.
  3. Distance covered by 1525 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1525 (Colombo Commuter) covers 34.159 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1525 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 26 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here