IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1526 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1526

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 1 Hrs 40 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1526 is a train running between Polgahawela and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.394 kms.

The train 1526 is named as 1526 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Polgahawela at 06:20. and reaches Maradana at 08:00.It takes 1 Hrs 40 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1526 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Polgahawela 06:20 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wlakubura 06:24 06:25 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawwa 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Buthgamuwa 06:34 06:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yattalgoda 06:38 06:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambeypussa 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Botale 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wilwatte 06:49 06:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Mirigama 06:53 06:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Wijayarajadahana 06:57 06:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Pallewala 06:59 07:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ganegoda 07:00 07:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Keenawala 07:03 07:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Wandurawa 07:06 07:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Veyangoda 07:13 07:15 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday, Sunday And Holidays
Gampaha 07:22 07:24 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ganemulla 07:30 07:32 2 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kelaniya 07:50 07:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Dematagoda 07:55 07:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 08:00 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1526 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Polgahawela Railway Station ?
    1526 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Polgahawela Railway Station at 06:20.
  2. How much time 1526 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 1526 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 08:00.
  3. Distance covered by 1526 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1526 (Colombo Commuter) covers 4.973 km to reach Maradana Station. 1526 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here