IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1527 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1527

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 23 Hrs 51 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1527 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 84.432 kms.

The train 1527 is named as 1527 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 07:20. and reaches Maradana at 07:11.It takes 23 Hrs 51 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1527 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Rambukkana 04:50 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yatagama 04:55 04:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tismalpola 04:59 05:00 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Panaleeya 05:03 05:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Polgahawela 05:08 05:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wlakubura 05:13 05:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawwa 05:18 05:19 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Buthgamuwa 05:23 05:24 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yattalgoda 05:27 05:28 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambeypussa 05:32 05:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Botale 05:35 05:36 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wilwatte 05:38 05:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mirigama 05:42 05:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Wijayarajadahana 05:46 05:48 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Ganegoda 05:49 05:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pallewala 05:52 05:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Keenawala 05:56 05:57 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Wandurawa 05:59 06:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Veyangoda 06:02 06:03 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Heendeniya 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Magalegoda 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Bemmulla 06:16 06:17 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Daraluwa 06:17 06:18 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Gampaha 06:21 06:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Yagoda 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ganemulla 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Bulugahagoda 06:33 06:34 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Batuwatte 06:36 06:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Walpola 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ragama 06:47 06:53 6 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Horape 06:51 06:52 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Enderamulla 06:55 06:56 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Hunupitiya 06:58 06:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday Only
Kelaniya 07:02 07:03 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wanawasala 07:06 07:07 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Dematagoda 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 07:11 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1527 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1527 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 07:20.
  2. How much time 1527 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 1527 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 07:11.
  3. Distance covered by 1527 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1527 (Colombo Commuter) covers 4.973 km to reach Maradana Station. 1527 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here