IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1528 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1528

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 2 Hrs 7 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1528 is a train running between Polgahawela and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.394 kms.

The train 1528 is named as 1528 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Polgahawela at 05:20. and reaches Colombo Fort at 07:27.It takes 2 Hrs 7 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1528 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Polgahawela 05:20 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawwa 05:27 05:29 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambeypussa 05:39 05:41 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Botale 05:43 05:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wilwatte 05:46 05:47 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Mirigama 05:50 05:52 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wijayarajadahana 05:55 05:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ganegoda 05:58 05:59 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pallewala 06:01 06:03 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Keenawala 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wandurawa 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Veyangoda 06:12 06:14 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Heendeniya 06:17 06:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Magalegoda 06:20 06:21 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bemmulla 06:22 06:23 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Daraluwa 06:28 06:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Gampaha 06:32 06:38 6 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yagoda 06:45 06:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ganemulla 06:45 06:47 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bulugahagoda 06:50 06:51 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Batuwatte 06:53 06:54 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Walpola 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ragama 07:04 07:06 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Horape 07:07 07:05 2 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Enderamulla 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Hunupitiya 07:11 07:12 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kelaniya 07:13 07:14 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Dematagoda 07:18 07:19 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wanawasala 07:19 07:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 3rd Ns,nsu
Colombo Fort 07:27 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1528 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Polgahawela Railway Station ?
    1528 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Polgahawela Railway Station at 05:20.
  2. How much time 1528 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1528 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 07:27.
  3. Distance covered by 1528 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1528 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1528 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here