IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1531 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1531

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 1 Hrs 47 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1531 is a train running between Rambukkana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 63.706 kms.

The train 1531 is named as 1531 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Rambukkana at 05:57. and reaches Colombo Fort at 07:44.It takes 1 Hrs 47 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1531 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Rambukkana 05:57 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Yatagama 06:02 06:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Tismalpola 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Panaleeya 06:10 06:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Polgahawela 06:15 06:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Alawwa 06:23 06:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Mirigama 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Pallewala 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Veyangoda 06:53 06:55 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Gampaha 07:05 07:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Yagoda 07:09 07:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Bulugahagoda 07:15 07:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Dematagoda 07:36 07:38 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 07:44 2nd,3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1531 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Rambukkana Railway Station ?
    1531 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Rambukkana Railway Station at 05:57.
  2. How much time 1531 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1531 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 07:44.
  3. Distance covered by 1531 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1531 (Colombo Commuter) covers 77.872 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1531 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here