IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1531 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1531

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 15
Duration : 23 Hrs 57 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1531 is a train running between Yagoda and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 53.548 kms.

The train 1531 is named as 1531 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Yagoda at 07:47. and reaches Colombo Fort at 07:44.It takes 23 Hrs 57 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1531 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Yagoda 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Bulugahagoda 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Rambukkana 05:57 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Yatagama 06:02 06:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Tismalpola 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Panaleeya 06:10 06:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Polgahawela 06:15 06:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Alawwa 06:23 06:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Mirigama 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Pallewala 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Veyangoda 06:53 06:55 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Gampaha 07:05 07:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Dematagoda 07:33 07:35 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Maradana 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 07:44 2nd,3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1531 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Yagoda Railway Station ?
    1531 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Yagoda Railway Station at 07:47.
  2. How much time 1531 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1531 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 07:44.
  3. Distance covered by 1531 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1531 (Colombo Commuter) covers 77.872 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1531 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 15 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here