IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1537 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1537

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 23 Hrs 55 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1537 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Maradana. The two cities are located at a distance of 84.432 kms.

The train 1537 is named as 1537 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 08:00. and reaches Maradana at 07:55.It takes 23 Hrs 55 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1537 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 3rd Sunday Only
Rambukkana 05:25 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Yatagama 05:30 05:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Tismalpola 05:34 05:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Panaleeya 05:38 05:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Polgahawela 05:43 05:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wlakubura 05:48 05:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Alawwa 05:53 05:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Buthgamuwa 05:58 05:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Yattalgoda 06:02 06:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ambeypussa 06:07 06:12 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Botale 06:14 06:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wilwatte 06:17 06:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Mirigama 06:21 06:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Wijayarajadahana 06:25 06:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Pallewala 06:27 06:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ganegoda 06:28 06:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Wandurawa 06:34 06:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Keenawala 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Veyangoda 06:41 06:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Heendeniya 06:45 06:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Magalegoda 06:48 06:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Bemmulla 06:51 06:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Daraluwa 06:56 06:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Gampaha 07:00 07:06 6 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Batuwatte 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Walpola 07:10 07:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ganemulla 07:13 07:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Yagoda 07:15 07:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Bulugahagoda 07:17 07:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Hunupitiya 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Horape 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Ragama 07:33 07:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Enderamulla 07:34 07:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kelaniya 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Wanawasala 07:47 07:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Dematagoda 07:50 07:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not Sundays
Maradana 07:55 2nd,3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1537 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    1537 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 08:00.
  2. How much time 1537 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Maradana Station ?
    The arrival time of 1537 (Colombo Commuter) at Maradana Station is 07:55.
  3. Distance covered by 1537 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1537 (Colombo Commuter) covers 4.973 km to reach Maradana Station. 1537 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here