IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1538 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1538

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 29
Duration : 1 Hrs 50 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1538 is a train running between Ambeypussa and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 22.06 kms.

The train 1538 is named as 1538 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Ambeypussa at 07:20. and reaches Colombo Fort at 09:10.It takes 1 Hrs 50 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1538 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Ambeypussa 07:20 3rd Sunday to Monday
Botale 07:22 07:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wilwatte 07:25 07:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 07:29 07:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wijayarajadahana 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganegoda 07:35 07:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 07:38 07:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Keenawala 07:42 07:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wandurawa 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 07:48 07:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 07:56 07:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bemmulla 07:59 08:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Magalegoda 07:59 08:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 08:07 08:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 08:11 08:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yagoda 08:22 08:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 08:26 08:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 08:29 08:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 08:32 08:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 08:35 08:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 08:39 08:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 08:42 08:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 08:46 08:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 08:47 08:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 08:49 08:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 08:52 08:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 08:52 08:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 09:10 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1538 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Ambeypussa Railway Station ?
    1538 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Ambeypussa Railway Station at 07:20.
  2. How much time 1538 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1538 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 09:10.
  3. Distance covered by 1538 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1538 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1538 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 29 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here