IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1542 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1542

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1542 is a train running between Bemmulla and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 2.259 kms.

The train 1542 is named as 1542 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Bemmulla at 08:30. and reaches Colombo Fort at 08:30.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1542 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Bemmulla 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Polgahawela 06:25 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Wlakubura 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Alawwa 06:34 06:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Buthgamuwa 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Yattalgoda 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ambeypussa 06:48 06:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Botale 06:51 06:52 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Wilwatte 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Mirigama 06:58 07:10 12 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Keenawala 07:12 07:13 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Wijayarajadahana 07:13 07:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Ganegoda 07:16 07:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Veyangoda 07:18 07:27 9 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Pallewala 07:19 07:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Wandurawa 07:26 17:27 601 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Heendeniya 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Magalegoda 07:36 07:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Daraluwa 07:44 07:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Gampaha 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Yagoda 07:49 07:50 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ganemulla 07:55 07:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Bulugahagoda 07:57 07:58 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Batuwatte 08:00 08:01 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Walpola 08:03 08:04 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ragama 08:07 08:08 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Hunupitiya 08:11 08:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Wanawasala 08:14 08:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Dematagoda 08:21 08:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Colombo Fort 08:30 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1542 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Bemmulla Railway Station ?
    1542 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Bemmulla Railway Station at 08:30.
  2. How much time 1542 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1542 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 08:30.
  3. Distance covered by 1542 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1542 (Colombo Commuter) covers 34.164 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1542 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here