IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1542 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1542

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 2 Hrs 5 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1542 is a train running between Polgahawela and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.954 kms.

The train 1542 is named as 1542 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Polgahawela at 06:25. and reaches Colombo Fort at 08:30.It takes 2 Hrs 5 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1542 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Polgahawela 06:25 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Wlakubura 06:29 06:30 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Alawwa 06:34 06:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Buthgamuwa 06:39 06:40 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Yattalgoda 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Ambeypussa 06:48 06:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Botale 06:51 06:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Wilwatte 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Mirigama 06:58 06:59 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Wijayarajadahana 07:02 07:03 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ganegoda 07:16 07:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Pallewala 07:19 07:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Keenawala 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Wandurawa 07:26 17:27 601 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Veyangoda 07:29 07:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Heendeniya 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Magalegoda 07:36 07:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Bemmulla 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Daraluwa 07:41 07:42 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Gampaha 07:45 07:46 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Yagoda 07:49 07:50 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ganemulla 07:53 07:54 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Bulugahagoda 07:57 07:58 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Batuwatte 08:00 08:01 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Walpola 08:03 08:04 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Ragama 08:04 08:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Wanawasala 08:14 08:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Hunupitiya 08:14 08:15 1 minutes 3rd Sundays And Holidays
Dematagoda 08:21 08:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Colombo Fort 08:30 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1542 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Polgahawela Railway Station ?
    1542 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Polgahawela Railway Station at 06:25.
  2. How much time 1542 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1542 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 08:30.
  3. Distance covered by 1542 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1542 (Colombo Commuter) covers 34.159 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1542 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here