IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1544 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1544

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 23 Hrs 59 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1544 is a train running between Panaleeya and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 4.045 kms.

The train 1544 is named as 1544 (Local Trains) . It leaves Panaleeya at 15:58. and reaches Polgahawela at 15:57.It takes 23 Hrs 59 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1544 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Panaleeya 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 14:15 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 14:27 14:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 14:44 14:46 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 14:55 14:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 15:06 15:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 15:18 15:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gangoda 15:25 15:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadigamuwa 15:32 15:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 15:44 15:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 15:50 15:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 15:54 15:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 15:57 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1544 (Local Trains) depart from Panaleeya Railway Station ?
    1544 (Local Trains) departs from Panaleeya Railway Station at 15:58.
  2. How much time 1544 (Local Trains) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1544 (Local Trains) at Polgahawela Station is 15:57.
  3. Distance covered by 1544 (Local Trains) ?
    1544 (Local Trains) covers 35.619 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1544 (Local Trains) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here