IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1547 A (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1547

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 26
Duration : 1 Hrs 27 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1547 is a train running between Mirigama and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 25.946 kms.

The train 1547 is named as 1547 A (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Mirigama at 10:15. and reaches Colombo Fort at 11:42.It takes 1 Hrs 27 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1547 A (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Mirigama 10:15 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Wijayarajadahana 10:17 10:18 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Ganegoda 10:20 10:21 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Pallewala 10:23 10:24 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Keenawala 10:27 10:28 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Wandurawa 10:30 10:31 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Veyangoda 10:33 10:34 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Heendeniya 10:37 10:38 1 minutes 3rd Mondays Only
Magalegoda 10:40 10:41 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Bemmulla 10:44 10:45 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Daraluwa 10:47 10:49 2 minutes 3rd Mondays Only
Gampaha 10:52 10:53 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Yagoda 10:55 10:56 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Bulugahagoda 11:02 11:03 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Ganemulla 11:04 11:05 1 minutes 3rd Mondays Only
Batuwatte 11:10 11:11 1 minutes 3rd Mondays Only
Ragama 11:12 11:13 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Walpola 11:13 11:14 1 minutes 3rd Mondays Only
Enderamulla 11:19 11:20 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Horape 11:20 11:21 1 minutes 3rd Mondays Only
Hunupitiya 11:22 11:23 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Wanawasala 11:25 11:26 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Kelaniya 11:28 11:29 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Dematagoda 11:33 11:34 1 minutes 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Maradana 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only
Colombo Fort 11:42 3rd Tuesday To Friday Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1547 A (Colombo Commuter) depart from Mirigama Railway Station ?
    1547 A (Colombo Commuter) departs from Mirigama Railway Station at 10:15.
  2. How much time 1547 A (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1547 A (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 11:42.
  3. Distance covered by 1547 A (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1547 A (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1547 A (Colombo Commuter) passes through 26 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here