IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1549 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1549

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 34
Duration : 2 Hrs 5 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1549 is a train running between Polgahawela and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.394 kms.

The train 1549 is named as 1549 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Polgahawela at 08:50. and reaches Colombo Fort at 10:55.It takes 2 Hrs 5 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1549 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Polgahawela 08:50 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wlakubura 08:54 08:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 08:59 09:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Buthgamuwa 09:04 09:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yattalgoda 09:08 09:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambeypussa 09:13 09:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Botale 09:16 09:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wilwatte 09:19 09:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 09:23 09:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wijayarajadahana 09:26 09:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganegoda 09:29 09:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 09:32 09:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Keenawala 09:36 09:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wandurawa 09:39 09:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 09:42 09:47 5 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 09:50 09:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Magalegoda 09:53 09:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bemmulla 09:53 09:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 10:01 10:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 10:05 10:13 8 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yagoda 10:16 10:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 10:20 10:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 10:23 10:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 10:26 10:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 10:26 10:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 10:29 10:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 10:36 10:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 10:40 10:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 10:41 10:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 10:43 10:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 10:46 10:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 10:46 10:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 10:55 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1549 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Polgahawela Railway Station ?
    1549 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Polgahawela Railway Station at 08:50.
  2. How much time 1549 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1549 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 10:55.
  3. Distance covered by 1549 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1549 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1549 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 34 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here