IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1551 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1551

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 2 Hrs 30 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1551 is a train running between Rambukkana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 50.273 kms.

The train 1551 is named as 1551 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Rambukkana at 11:00. and reaches Colombo Fort at 13:30.It takes 2 Hrs 30 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1551 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Rambukkana 11:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 11:05 11:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 11:09 11:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 11:13 11:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 11:18 11:20 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wlakubura 11:24 11:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 11:29 11:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Buthgamuwa 11:34 11:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yattalgoda 11:38 11:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambeypussa 11:43 11:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Botale 11:46 11:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wilwatte 11:49 11:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 11:53 11:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wijayarajadahana 11:56 11:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganegoda 11:59 12:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 12:02 12:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Keenawala 12:06 12:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wandurawa 12:09 12:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 12:12 12:22 10 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bemmulla 12:23 12:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 12:25 12:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Magalegoda 12:28 12:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 12:36 12:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 12:40 12:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yagoda 12:43 12:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 12:47 12:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 12:50 12:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 12:53 12:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 12:56 12:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 13:00 13:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 13:03 13:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 13:07 13:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 13:07 13:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 13:10 13:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 13:12 13:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 13:13 13:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 13:30 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1551 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Rambukkana Railway Station ?
    1551 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Rambukkana Railway Station at 11:00.
  2. How much time 1551 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1551 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 13:30.
  3. Distance covered by 1551 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1551 (Colombo Commuter) covers 77.872 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1551 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here