IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1553 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1553

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 1 Hrs 8 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1553 is a train running between Veyangoda and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 14.956 kms.

The train 1553 is named as 1553 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Veyangoda at 13:30. and reaches Colombo Fort at 14:38.It takes 1 Hrs 8 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1553 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Veyangoda 13:30 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 13:33 13:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Magalegoda 13:36 13:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bemmulla 13:40 13:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 13:44 13:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 13:48 13:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yagoda 13:51 13:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 13:55 13:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 13:58 13:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 14:01 14:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 14:04 14:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 14:08 14:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 14:11 14:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 14:15 14:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 14:18 14:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 14:21 14:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 14:24 14:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 14:29 14:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 14:38 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1553 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Veyangoda Railway Station ?
    1553 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Veyangoda Railway Station at 13:30.
  2. How much time 1553 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1553 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 14:38.
  3. Distance covered by 1553 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1553 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1553 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here