IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1566 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1566

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 2 Hrs 31 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1566 is a train running between Rambukkana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 50.273 kms.

The train 1566 is named as 1566 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Rambukkana at 14:15. and reaches Colombo Fort at 16:46.It takes 2 Hrs 31 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1566 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Rambukkana 14:15 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Yatagama 14:20 14:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Tismalpola 14:24 14:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Panaleeya 14:28 14:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Polgahawela 14:33 14:38 5 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wlakubura 14:42 14:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Alawwa 14:47 14:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Buthgamuwa 14:52 14:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Yattalgoda 14:55 14:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ambeypussa 15:00 15:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Botale 15:03 15:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wilwatte 15:06 15:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Mirigama 15:10 15:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wijayarajadahana 15:13 15:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ganegoda 15:16 15:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Pallewala 15:19 15:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wandurawa 15:26 15:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Keenawala 15:29 15:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Heendeniya 15:33 15:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Veyangoda 15:35 15:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Bemmulla 15:40 15:41 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Magalegoda 15:42 15:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Daraluwa 15:44 15:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Gampaha 15:48 15:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Yagoda 15:51 15:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ganemulla 15:55 15:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Bulugahagoda 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Batuwatte 16:01 16:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Walpola 16:04 16:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Ragama 16:14 16:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Horape 16:17 16:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Enderamulla 16:21 16:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kelaniya 16:24 16:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 16:24 16:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Wanawasala 16:27 16:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Sunday
Dematagoda 16:29 16:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 16:46 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1566 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Rambukkana Railway Station ?
    1566 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Rambukkana Railway Station at 14:15.
  2. How much time 1566 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1566 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 16:46.
  3. Distance covered by 1566 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1566 (Colombo Commuter) covers 77.872 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1566 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here