IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1568 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1568

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 34
Duration : 2 Hrs 6 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1568 is a train running between Polgahawela and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.394 kms.

The train 1568 is named as 1568 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Polgahawela at 15:20. and reaches Colombo Fort at 17:26.It takes 2 Hrs 6 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1568 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Polgahawela 15:20 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wlakubura 15:24 15:25 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Alawwa 15:29 15:30 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Buthgamuwa 15:34 15:35 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Yattalgoda 15:38 15:39 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ambeypussa 15:43 15:44 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Botale 15:46 15:47 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wilwatte 15:49 15:50 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Mirigama 15:53 15:54 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wijayarajadahana 15:57 15:58 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ganegoda 16:00 16:01 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Pallewala 16:03 16:04 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Keenawala 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wandurawa 16:10 16:11 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Veyangoda 16:13 16:14 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Heendeniya 16:17 16:18 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Magalegoda 16:20 16:21 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bemmulla 16:24 16:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 16:28 16:29 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Gampaha 16:32 16:33 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Yagoda 16:36 16:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ganemulla 16:40 16:41 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bulugahagoda 16:44 16:45 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Batuwatte 16:47 16:48 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Walpola 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ragama 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Horape 16:57 16:58 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Enderamulla 17:01 17:02 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Hunupitiya 17:04 17:05 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wanawasala 17:08 17:09 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kelaniya 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 17:17 17:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 17:26 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1568 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Polgahawela Railway Station ?
    1568 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Polgahawela Railway Station at 15:20.
  2. How much time 1568 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1568 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 17:26.
  3. Distance covered by 1568 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1568 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1568 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 34 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here