IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1570 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1570

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 2 Hrs 10 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1570 is a train running between Polgahawela and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.394 kms.

The train 1570 is named as 1570 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Polgahawela at 18:10. and reaches Colombo Fort at 20:20.It takes 2 Hrs 10 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1570 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Polgahawela 18:10 3rd Working Days Only
Wlakubura 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Alawwa 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Buthgamuwa 18:24 18:25 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Yattalgoda 18:28 18:29 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Ambeypussa 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Botale 18:36 18:37 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Wilwatte 18:39 18:40 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Mirigama 18:43 18:44 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Wijayarajadahana 18:46 18:47 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Ganegoda 18:49 18:50 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Pallewala 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Keenawala 18:56 18:57 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Wandurawa 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Veyangoda 19:02 19:03 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Heendeniya 19:06 19:07 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Magalegoda 19:09 19:10 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Bemmulla 19:13 19:14 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Daraluwa 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Gampaha 19:21 19:31 10 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Yagoda 19:24 19:25 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Ganemulla 19:37 19:38 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Bulugahagoda 19:40 19:41 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Batuwatte 19:43 19:44 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Walpola 19:46 19:49 3 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Ragama 19:51 19:52 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Hunupitiya 20:01 20:02 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Kelaniya 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Dematagoda 20:11 20:12 1 minutes 3rd Working Days Only
Maradana 3rd Working Days Only
Colombo Fort 20:20 3rd Working Days Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1570 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Polgahawela Railway Station ?
    1570 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Polgahawela Railway Station at 18:10.
  2. How much time 1570 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1570 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 20:20.
  3. Distance covered by 1570 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1570 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1570 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here