IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1574 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1574

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 17
Duration : 23 Hrs 52 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1574 is a train running between Bemmulla and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 2.259 kms.

The train 1574 is named as 1574 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Bemmulla at 16:23. and reaches Colombo Fort at 16:15.It takes 23 Hrs 52 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1574 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Bemmulla 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Veyangoda 15:20 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Heendeniya 15:23 15:24 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Magalegoda 15:26 15:27 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Yagoda 15:32 15:33 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Daraluwa 15:34 15:36 2 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Gampaha 15:38 15:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Ganemulla 15:45 15:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Bulugahagoda 15:48 15:49 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Batuwatte 15:51 15:52 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Walpola 15:54 15:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Ragama 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Kelaniya 16:00 16:01 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Hunupitiya 16:04 16:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Dematagoda 16:05 16:06 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Maradana 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday
Colombo Fort 16:15 3rd Not On Sunday & Holiday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1574 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Bemmulla Railway Station ?
    1574 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Bemmulla Railway Station at 16:23.
  2. How much time 1574 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1574 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 16:15.
  3. Distance covered by 1574 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1574 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1574 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 17 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here