IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1577 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1577

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 1 Hrs 17 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 1577 is a train running between Veyangoda and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 14.956 kms.

The train 1577 is named as 1577 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Veyangoda at 17:30. and reaches Colombo Fort at 18:47.It takes 1 Hrs 17 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1577 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Veyangoda 17:30 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Heendeniya 17:33 17:34 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Magalegoda 17:36 17:37 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Bemmulla 17:40 17:41 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Daraluwa 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Gampaha 17:48 17:54 6 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Yagoda 17:57 17:58 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Ganemulla 18:01 18:02 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Bulugahagoda 18:05 18:06 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Batuwatte 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Walpola 18:11 18:12 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Ragama 18:15 18:16 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Horape 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Enderamulla 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Hunupitiya 18:25 18:26 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Wanawasala 18:29 18:30 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Kelaniya 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Dematagoda 18:38 18:39 1 minutes 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Maradana 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Colombo Fort 18:47 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1577 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Veyangoda Railway Station ?
    1577 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Veyangoda Railway Station at 17:30.
  2. How much time 1577 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1577 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 18:47.
  3. Distance covered by 1577 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1577 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1577 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here