IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1578 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1578

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 3 Hrs 25 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1578 is a train running between Alawwa and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 63.772 kms.

The train 1578 is named as 1578 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Alawwa at 17:29. and reaches Colombo Fort at 20:54.It takes 3 Hrs 25 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1578 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Alawwa 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yattalgoda 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ambeypussa 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Botale 17:46 17:47 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Veyangoda 18:06 18:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Polgahawela 18:18 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wlakubura 18:23 18:24 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Buthgamuwa 18:35 18:36 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ragama 18:38 18:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dematagoda 18:52 18:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wilwatte 18:54 18:55 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Mirigama 18:59 19:17 18 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wijayarajadahana 19:20 19:21 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ganegoda 19:23 19:24 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Pallewala 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Keenawala 19:32 19:33 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wandurawa 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Heendeniya 19:43 19:44 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Magalegoda 19:46 19:47 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bemmulla 19:51 19:52 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Daraluwa 19:56 19:57 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Gampaha 20:01 20:02 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Yagoda 20:05 20:06 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ganemulla 20:10 20:11 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bulugahagoda 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Batuwatte 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Walpola 20:20 20:21 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Hunupitiya 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kelaniya 20:40 20:41 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Maradana 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Colombo Fort 20:54 3rd Saturday And Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1578 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Alawwa Railway Station ?
    1578 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Alawwa Railway Station at 17:29.
  2. How much time 1578 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1578 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 20:54.
  3. Distance covered by 1578 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1578 (Colombo Commuter) covers 34.159 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1578 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here