IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1578 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1578

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 30
Duration : 3 Hrs 29 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1578 is a train running between Polgahawela and Bemmulla. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.394 kms.

The train 1578 is named as 1578 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Polgahawela at 17:20. and reaches Bemmulla at 20:49.It takes 3 Hrs 29 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1578 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Polgahawela 17:20 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wlakubura 17:24 17:25 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawwa 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Buthgamuwa 17:34 17:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ganemulla 18:29 18:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yattalgoda 18:40 18:41 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ambeypussa 18:46 18:47 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Dematagoda 18:47 18:48 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Botale 18:50 18:51 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wilwatte 18:54 18:55 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Mirigama 18:59 19:17 18 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wijayarajadahana 19:20 19:21 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ganegoda 19:23 19:24 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Pallewala 19:27 19:28 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Keenawala 19:32 19:33 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Wandurawa 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Veyangoda 19:39 19:40 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Heendeniya 19:43 19:44 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Magalegoda 19:46 19:47 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Daraluwa 19:56 19:57 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Yagoda 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Gampaha 20:01 20:02 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bulugahagoda 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Batuwatte 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Walpola 20:20 20:21 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ragama 20:20 20:21 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Hunupitiya 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kelaniya 20:35 20:36 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Maradana 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Bemmulla 3rd Saturday And Sunday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1578 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Polgahawela Railway Station ?
    1578 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Polgahawela Railway Station at 17:20.
  2. How much time 1578 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Bemmulla Station ?
    The arrival time of 1578 (Colombo Commuter) at Bemmulla Station is 20:49.
  3. Distance covered by 1578 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1578 (Colombo Commuter) covers 2.259 km to reach Bemmulla Station. 1578 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 30 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here