IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1581 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1581

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 23 Hrs 56 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1581 is a train running between Hunupitiya and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 1.35 kms.

The train 1581 is named as 1581 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Hunupitiya at 18:36. and reaches Colombo Fort at 18:32.It takes 23 Hrs 56 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1581 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Hunupitiya 18:36 18:37 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 18:39 18:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 16:15 16:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 16:25 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 16:33 16:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 16:37 16:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 16:42 16:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wlakubura 16:47 16:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 16:52 16:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Buthgamuwa 16:57 16:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yattalgoda 17:01 17:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambeypussa 17:06 17:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Botale 17:09 17:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wilwatte 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 17:16 17:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wijayarajadahana 17:19 17:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganegoda 17:22 17:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 17:25 17:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Keenawala 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wandurawa 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bemmulla 17:34 17:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Magalegoda 17:47 17:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 17:55 17:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 17:59 18:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yagoda 18:02 18:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 18:05 18:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 18:06 18:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 18:12 18:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 18:19 18:27 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 18:23 18:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 18:32 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1581 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Hunupitiya Railway Station ?
    1581 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Hunupitiya Railway Station at 18:36.
  2. How much time 1581 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1581 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 18:32.
  3. Distance covered by 1581 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1581 (Colombo Commuter) covers 77.872 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1581 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here