IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1581 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1581

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 2 Hrs 22 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1581 is a train running between Rambukkana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 28.213 kms.

The train 1581 is named as 1581 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Rambukkana at 16:10. and reaches Colombo Fort at 18:32.It takes 2 Hrs 22 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1581 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Rambukkana 16:10 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatagama 16:15 16:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 16:18 16:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 16:22 16:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 16:27 16:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wlakubura 16:32 16:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawwa 16:37 16:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Buthgamuwa 16:42 16:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yattalgoda 16:46 16:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambeypussa 16:51 16:52 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Botale 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wilwatte 16:57 16:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 17:01 17:05 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wijayarajadahana 17:07 17:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganegoda 17:10 17:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pallewala 17:13 17:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Keenawala 17:17 17:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wandurawa 17:20 17:21 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heendeniya 17:27 17:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Magalegoda 17:30 17:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bemmulla 17:34 17:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Daraluwa 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 17:42 17:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yagoda 17:45 17:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ganemulla 17:49 17:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bulugahagoda 17:52 17:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Batuwatte 17:55 17:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Walpola 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 18:02 18:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 18:05 18:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 18:09 18:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 18:12 18:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 18:15 18:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 18:18 18:19 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 18:23 18:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Colombo Fort 18:32 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1581 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Rambukkana Railway Station ?
    1581 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Rambukkana Railway Station at 16:10.
  2. How much time 1581 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1581 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 18:32.
  3. Distance covered by 1581 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1581 (Colombo Commuter) covers 77.872 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1581 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here