IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1582 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 1582

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 8
Duration : 1 Hrs 52 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1582 is a train running between Kotagala and Nawalapitiya. The two cities are located at a distance of 5.064 kms.

The train 1582 is named as 1582 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Kotagala at 21:20. and reaches Nawalapitiya at 23:12.It takes 1 Hrs 52 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1582 (Mixed Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kotagala 21:20 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 21:34 21:40 6 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 21:59 22:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 22:12 22:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 22:19 22:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 22:40 22:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 22:56 22:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 23:12 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1582 (Mixed Trains) depart from Kotagala Railway Station ?
    1582 (Mixed Trains) departs from Kotagala Railway Station at 21:20.
  2. How much time 1582 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Nawalapitiya Station ?
    The arrival time of 1582 (Mixed Trains) at Nawalapitiya Station is 23:12.
  3. Distance covered by 1582 (Mixed Trains) ?
    1582 (Mixed Trains) covers 33.383 km to reach Nawalapitiya Station. 1582 (Mixed Trains) passes through 8 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here