IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1583 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1583

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 1 Hrs 54 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1583 is a train running between Kandy and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 11.291 kms.

The train 1583 is named as 1583 (Local Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 18:25. and reaches Polgahawela at 20:19.It takes 1 Hrs 54 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1583 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 18:25 2nd,3rd Ns,nsu
Sarasaviuyana 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pilimatalawa 18:46 18:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday To Sunday
Kadugannawa 18:54 19:12 18 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 19:29 19:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Gangoda 19:35 19:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Balana 19:38 19:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kadigamuwa 19:46 19:49 3 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 20:01 20:03 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yatagama 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tismalpola 20:10 20:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panaleeya 20:14 20:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 20:19 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1583 (Local Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    1583 (Local Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 18:25.
  2. How much time 1583 (Local Trains) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1583 (Local Trains) at Polgahawela Station is 20:19.
  3. Distance covered by 1583 (Local Trains) ?
    1583 (Local Trains) covers 35.619 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1583 (Local Trains) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here