IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1583 (Local Trains) | Train No : 1583

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 13
Duration : 1 Hrs 54 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1583 is a train running between Kandy and Polgahawela. The two cities are located at a distance of 41.783 kms.

The train 1583 is named as 1583 (Local Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 18:25. and reaches Polgahawela at 20:19.It takes 1 Hrs 54 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1583 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 18:25 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Sarasaviuyana 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Pilimatalawa 18:46 18:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kadugannawa 18:57 19:04 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Balana 19:22 19:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday To Sunday
Ihalakotte 19:33 19:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday To Sunday
Gangoda 19:39 19:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Friday To Sunday
Kadigamuwa 19:42 19:50 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Rambukkana 20:01 20:03 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Yatagama 20:08 20:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Tismalpola 20:12 20:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Panaleeya 20:16 20:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Polgahawela 20:19 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1583 (Local Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    1583 (Local Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 18:25.
  2. How much time 1583 (Local Trains) take to reach Polgahawela Station ?
    The arrival time of 1583 (Local Trains) at Polgahawela Station is 20:19.
  3. Distance covered by 1583 (Local Trains) ?
    1583 (Local Trains) covers 35.619 km to reach Polgahawela Station. 1583 (Local Trains) passes through 13 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here