IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1585 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1585

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 27
Duration : 2 Hrs 10 Mins
Days : Friday, Saturday

Train number 1585 is a train running between Rambukkana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 40.524 kms.

The train 1585 is named as 1585 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Rambukkana at 20:05. and reaches Colombo Fort at 22:15.It takes 2 Hrs 10 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1585 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Rambukkana 20:05 3rd Fo / So
Yatagama 20:10 20:11 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Tismalpola 20:14 20:15 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Panaleeya 20:18 20:19 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Polgahawela 20:23 20:25 2 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Wlakubura 20:29 20:30 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Alawwa 20:34 20:35 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Buthgamuwa 20:39 20:40 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Yattalgoda 20:43 20:44 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Ambeypussa 20:48 20:49 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Botale 20:51 20:52 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Wilwatte 20:54 20:55 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Mirigama 20:58 20:59 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Wijayarajadahana 21:01 21:02 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Ganegoda 21:04 21:05 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Pallewala 21:07 21:08 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Keenawala 21:10 21:11 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Wandurawa 21:13 21:14 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Veyangoda 21:16 21:17 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Gampaha 21:29 21:30 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Ganemulla 21:35 21:36 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Ragama 21:45 21:46 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Hunupitiya 21:53 21:54 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Kelaniya 21:59 22:00 1 minutes 3rd Fo / So
Maradana 3rd Fo / So
Dematagoda 3rd Fo / So
Colombo Fort 22:15 3rd Fo / So

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1585 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Rambukkana Railway Station ?
    1585 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Rambukkana Railway Station at 20:05.
  2. How much time 1585 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1585 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 22:15.
  3. Distance covered by 1585 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1585 (Colombo Commuter) covers 77.872 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1585 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 27 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here