IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1589 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1589

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 22 Hrs 33 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1589 is a train running between Daraluwa and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 21.245 kms.

The train 1589 is named as 1589 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Daraluwa at 00:00. and reaches Colombo Fort at 22:33.It takes 22 Hrs 33 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1589 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Daraluwa 00:00 3rd Not On Sunday
Ambeypussa 21:10 3rd Not On Sunday
Botale 21:12 21:13 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wilwatte 21:15 21:16 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Mirigama 21:19 21:20 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Veyangoda 21:30 21:31 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Magalegoda 21:36 21:37 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Gampaha 21:43 21:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Yagoda 21:46 21:47 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ganemulla 21:50 21:51 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Bulugahagoda 21:53 21:54 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Batuwatte 21:56 21:57 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Walpola 21:59 22:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ragama 22:03 22:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Horape 22:06 22:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Enderamulla 22:10 22:11 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Hunupitiya 22:13 22:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wanawasala 22:16 22:17 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kelaniya 22:19 22:20 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dematagoda 22:24 22:25 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Maradana 3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 22:33 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1589 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Daraluwa Railway Station ?
    1589 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Daraluwa Railway Station at 00:00.
  2. How much time 1589 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1589 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 22:33.
  3. Distance covered by 1589 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1589 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1589 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here