IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1591 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 1591

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 34
Duration : 2 Hrs 1 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1591 is a train running between Polgahawela and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 53.096 kms.

The train 1591 is named as 1591 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Polgahawela at 21:16. and reaches Colombo Fort at 23:17.It takes 2 Hrs 1 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1591 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Polgahawela 21:16 3rd Not On Sunday
Wlakubura 21:20 21:21 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Alawwa 21:25 21:26 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Buthgamuwa 21:30 21:31 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Yattalgoda 21:34 21:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Botale 21:42 21:43 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wilwatte 21:45 21:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ambeypussa 21:48 21:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Mirigama 21:49 21:50 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wijayarajadahana 21:52 21:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ganegoda 21:55 21:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Pallewala 21:58 21:59 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Keenawala 22:02 22:03 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wandurawa 22:05 22:06 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Veyangoda 22:08 22:09 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Heendeniya 22:12 22:13 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Magalegoda 22:15 22:16 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Bemmulla 22:19 22:20 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Daraluwa 22:23 22:24 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Gampaha 22:27 22:28 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Yagoda 22:30 22:31 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ganemulla 22:34 22:35 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Bulugahagoda 22:37 22:38 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Batuwatte 22:40 22:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Walpola 22:43 22:44 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Horape 22:50 22:51 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Enderamulla 22:54 22:55 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Ragama 22:56 22:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Hunupitiya 22:57 22:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wanawasala 23:00 23:01 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kelaniya 23:03 23:04 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Dematagoda 23:08 23:09 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Maradana 3rd Not Sundays
Colombo Fort 23:17 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1591 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Polgahawela Railway Station ?
    1591 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Polgahawela Railway Station at 21:16.
  2. How much time 1591 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 1591 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 23:17.
  3. Distance covered by 1591 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    1591 (Colombo Commuter) covers 24.324 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 1591 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 34 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here