IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 1596 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 1596

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 1596 is a train running between Peradeniya and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 68.942 kms.

The train 1596 is named as 1596 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Peradeniya at 23:38. and reaches Kandy at 23:38.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 1596 (Mixed Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Peradeniya 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haliela 11:16 11:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elle 12:04 12:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kital Elle 12:12 12:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 12:22 12:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 12:34 12:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 12:44 12:52 8 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 13:07 13:09 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 13:35 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Uduwara 14:02 14:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Idalgasinna 14:03 14:07 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 14:18 14:20 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Pattipola 14:43 14:45 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 14:52 15:07 15 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Perakumpura 15:27 15:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanuoya 15:40 16:05 25 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 16:07 16:30 23 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Radella 16:14 16:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 16:24 16:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 17:35 17:37 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Hatton 17:36 17:40 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 18:06 18:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 18:14 18:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 18:34 18:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 19:08 19:15 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 19:29 19:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ulapane 19:30 19:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 19:39 19:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 19:48 19:55 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Dec 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kotagala 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Koshinna 20:17 20:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 20:50 20:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Inguruoya 21:44 21:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Gampola 22:53 23:00 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Gelioya 23:12 23:16 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Sarasaviuyana 23:30 23:31 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 23:38 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 1596 (Mixed Trains) depart from Peradeniya Railway Station ?
    1596 (Mixed Trains) departs from Peradeniya Railway Station at 23:38.
  2. How much time 1596 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 1596 (Mixed Trains) at Kandy Station is 23:38.
  3. Distance covered by 1596 (Mixed Trains) ?
    1596 (Mixed Trains) covers 91.469 km to reach Kandy Station. 1596 (Mixed Trains) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here