IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) | Train No : 2

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 23 Hrs 18 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2 is a train running between Kotagala and Great Western. The two cities are located at a distance of 38.447 kms.

The train 2 is named as Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) . It leaves Kotagala at 00:38. and reaches Great Western at 23:56.It takes 23 Hrs 18 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kotagala 00:38 00:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Watawala 01:32 01:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Gampola 02:44 02:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 24th , 27th & 29th Of December
Ambewela 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Veyangoda 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Nawalapitiya 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Kadugannawa 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Polgahawela 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Ragama 2nd,3rd 24th , 27th & 29th Of December
Arukkuwatte 08:02 09:03 61 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maharagama 08:12 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pannipitiya 08:17 08:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 08:20 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kottawa 08:22 08:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Malapalle 08:26 08:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama Hospital 08:31 08:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama 08:34 08:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panagoda 08:38 08:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Godagama 08:42 08:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegoda 08:47 08:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wataraka 08:51 08:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanwala 08:54 08:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Padukka 08:58 08:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinnawala 09:11 09:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Morakele 09:18 09:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Waga 09:23 09:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arapathgama 09:32 09:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Uggalla 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gammana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angampitiya 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugoda 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kosgama 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 20:58 20:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Haputale 21:35 21:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Bandarawela 21:41 21:43 2 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Diyatalawa 21:55 21:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 31st Of January & 4th Of February
Great Western 23:56 23:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) depart from Kotagala Railway Station ?
    Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) departs from Kotagala Railway Station at 00:38.
  2. How much time Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) take to reach Great Western Station ?
    The arrival time of Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) at Great Western Station is 23:56.
  3. Distance covered by Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) ?
    Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) covers 125.479 km to reach Great Western Station. Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here