IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) | Train No : 2

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 38
Duration : 23 Hrs 18 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2 is a train running between Kotagala and Great Western. The two cities are located at a distance of 38.447 kms.

The train 2 is named as Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) . It leaves Kotagala at 00:38. and reaches Great Western at 23:56.It takes 23 Hrs 18 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kotagala 00:38 00:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Watawala 01:32 01:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Gampola 02:44 02:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 24th , 27th & 29th Of December
Ambewela 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Veyangoda 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Nawalapitiya 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Kadugannawa 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Polgahawela 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Ragama 2nd,3rd 24th , 27th & 29th Of December
Arukkuwatte 08:02 09:03 61 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maharagama 08:12 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pannipitiya 08:17 08:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 08:20 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kottawa 08:22 08:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Malapalle 08:26 08:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama Hospital 08:31 08:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama 08:34 08:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panagoda 08:38 08:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Godagama 08:42 08:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegoda 08:47 08:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wataraka 08:51 08:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanwala 08:54 08:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Padukka 08:58 08:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angampitiya 09:05 09:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Uggalla 09:08 09:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinnawala 09:11 09:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gammana 09:15 09:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Morakele 09:18 09:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Waga 09:23 09:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugoda 09:28 09:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arapathgama 09:32 09:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kosgama 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 20:58 20:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Haputale 21:35 21:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd 2019/11/08, 09 & 12
Bandarawela 21:41 21:43 2 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020
Diyatalawa 21:55 21:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 31st Of January & 4th Of February
Great Western 23:56 23:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd On 20th & 23rd Of February 2020

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) depart from Kotagala Railway Station ?
    Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) departs from Kotagala Railway Station at 00:38.
  2. How much time Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) take to reach Great Western Station ?
    The arrival time of Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) at Great Western Station is 23:56.
  3. Distance covered by Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) ?
    Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) covers 125.479 km to reach Great Western Station. Special Train (long Weekend) (Special) passes through 38 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here