IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2019 (Local Trains) | Train No : 2019

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 1 Hrs 28 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2019 is a train running between Kandy and Matale. The two cities are located at a distance of 21.037 kms.

The train 2019 is named as 2019 (Local Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 13:55. and reaches Matale at 15:23.It takes 1 Hrs 28 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2019 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 13:55 14:00 5 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 14:03 14:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 14:06 14:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 14:10 14:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 14:13 14:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 14:17 14:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 14:21 14:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 14:25 14:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 14:30 14:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 14:34 14:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 14:42 14:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 14:47 14:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 14:48 14:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 14:54 14:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 14:57 14:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 15:00 15:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 15:08 15:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 15:10 15:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kohombiliwala 15:18 15:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Matale 15:23 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2019 (Local Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    2019 (Local Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 13:55.
  2. How much time 2019 (Local Trains) take to reach Matale Station ?
    The arrival time of 2019 (Local Trains) at Matale Station is 15:23.
  3. Distance covered by 2019 (Local Trains) ?
    2019 (Local Trains) covers 19.814 km to reach Matale Station. 2019 (Local Trains) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here