IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2020 (Baby Train) | Train No : 2020

Classes :
Stops : 11
Duration : 1 Hrs 30 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2020 is a train running between Matale and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 20.609 kms.

The train 2020 is named as 2020 (Baby Train) . It leaves Matale at 13:55. and reaches Kandy at 15:25.It takes 1 Hrs 30 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2020 (Baby Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matale 13:55 Sunday to Monday
Elwala 14:02 14:03 1 minutes Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 14:11 14:12 1 minutes Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 14:14 14:15 1 minutes Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 14:24 14:25 1 minutes Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 14:35 14:45 10 minutes Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 14:47 14:48 1 minutes Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 14:56 14:57 1 minutes Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 15:04 15:05 1 minutes Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 15:17 15:18 1 minutes Sunday to Monday
Kandy 15:25 Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2020 (Baby Train) depart from Matale Railway Station ?
    2020 (Baby Train) departs from Matale Railway Station at 13:55.
  2. How much time 2020 (Baby Train) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 2020 (Baby Train) at Kandy Station is 15:25.
  3. Distance covered by 2020 (Baby Train) ?
    2020 (Baby Train) covers 8.047 km to reach Kandy Station. 2020 (Baby Train) passes through 11 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here