IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2025 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 2025

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 31
Duration : 4 Hrs 19 Mins
Days : Friday, Saturday

Train number 2025 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Matale. The two cities are located at a distance of 126.28 kms.

The train 2025 is named as 2025 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 14:30. and reaches Matale at 18:49.It takes 4 Hrs 19 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2025 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 14:30 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Ragama 14:50 14:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Gampaha 15:02 15:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Veyangoda 15:13 15:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Ihalakotte 15:36 15:46 10 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Polgahawela 15:44 15:46 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Rambukkana 16:00 16:07 7 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Kadugannawa 16:46 16:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Pilimatalawa 16:53 16:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Peradeniya 17:03 17:05 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Sarasaviuyana 17:07 17:08 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Kandy 17:15 17:25 10 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Asgiriya 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Mahaiyawa 17:31 17:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Mavilmada 17:38 17:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Katugastota 17:42 17:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Palle Talavinna 17:46 17:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Udatalawinna 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Meegammana 17:55 17:56 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Yatirawana 17:59 18:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Wattegama 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Pathanpha 18:12 18:13 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Yatawara 18:15 18:16 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Marakona 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Udaththawala 18:22 18:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Ukuwela 18:25 18:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Elwala 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Tawalanoya 18:37 18:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Katugastota Road 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Kohombiliwala 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only
Matale 18:49 2nd,3rd Fridays & Saturdays Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2025 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    2025 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 14:30.
  2. How much time 2025 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Matale Station ?
    The arrival time of 2025 (Colombo Commuter) at Matale Station is 18:49.
  3. Distance covered by 2025 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    2025 (Colombo Commuter) covers 34.823 km to reach Matale Station. 2025 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 31 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here