IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2026 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 2026

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 33
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2026 is a train running between Maradana and Colombo Fort. The two cities are located at a distance of 82.537 kms.

The train 2026 is named as 2026 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 11:13. and reaches Colombo Fort at 11:13.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2026 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Matale 06:20 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kohombiliwala 06:23 06:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 06:27 06:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 06:31 06:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 06:38 06:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 06:41 06:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 06:49 06:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 07:01 07:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 07:04 07:05 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 07:08 07:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 07:13 07:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 07:17 07:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 07:21 07:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 07:25 07:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 07:29 07:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 07:35 07:36 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 07:39 08:00 21 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 08:10 08:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 08:13 08:14 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 08:23 08:24 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 08:31 08:35 4 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 08:41 08:58 17 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only
Rambukkana 09:14 09:16 2 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 09:27 09:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 09:58 09:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 10:09 10:10 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 10:21 10:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 2nd,3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Colombo Fort 11:13 2nd,3rd Saturdays & Mondays Only

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2026 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    2026 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 11:13.
  2. How much time 2026 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Colombo Fort Station ?
    The arrival time of 2026 (Colombo Commuter) at Colombo Fort Station is 11:13.
  3. Distance covered by 2026 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    2026 (Colombo Commuter) covers 101.069 km to reach Colombo Fort Station. 2026 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 33 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here