IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2027 (Local Trains) | Train No : 2027

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 1 Hrs 17 Mins
Days : Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 2027 is a train running between Matale and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 20.609 kms.

The train 2027 is named as 2027 (Local Trains) . It leaves Matale at 06:30. and reaches Kandy at 07:47.It takes 1 Hrs 17 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2027 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matale 06:30 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Elwala 06:37 06:38 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Tawalanoya 06:41 06:42 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Ukuwela 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Udaththawala 06:49 06:50 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Marakona 06:52 06:53 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Pathanpha 06:58 06:59 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Yatawara 07:03 07:04 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Wattegama 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Yatirawana 07:10 07:11 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Meegammana 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Udatalawinna 07:19 07:20 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Katugastota 07:27 07:28 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Katugastota Road 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Mahaiyawa 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Asgiriya 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Mavilmada 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Palle Talavinna 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays
Kandy 07:47 3rd Not Saturdays & Not Mondays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2027 (Local Trains) depart from Matale Railway Station ?
    2027 (Local Trains) departs from Matale Railway Station at 06:30.
  2. How much time 2027 (Local Trains) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 2027 (Local Trains) at Kandy Station is 07:47.
  3. Distance covered by 2027 (Local Trains) ?
    2027 (Local Trains) covers 29.772 km to reach Kandy Station. 2027 (Local Trains) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here