IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2036 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 2036

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 1 Hrs 25 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2036 is a train running between Matale and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.814 kms.

The train 2036 is named as 2036 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Matale at 04:45. and reaches Kandy at 06:10.It takes 1 Hrs 25 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2036 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matale 04:45 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kohombiliwala 04:48 04:49 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 04:52 04:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 04:56 04:57 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 05:00 05:01 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 05:03 05:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 05:06 05:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 05:14 05:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 05:19 05:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 05:26 05:27 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 05:29 05:30 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 05:33 05:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 05:38 05:39 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 05:42 05:43 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 05:46 05:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 05:50 05:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 05:54 05:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 05:57 05:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 06:10 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2036 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Matale Railway Station ?
    2036 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Matale Railway Station at 04:45.
  2. How much time 2036 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 2036 (Colombo Commuter) at Kandy Station is 06:10.
  3. Distance covered by 2036 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    2036 (Colombo Commuter) covers 9.958 km to reach Kandy Station. 2036 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here