IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2185 (Local Trains) | Train No : 2185

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 26
Duration : 3 Hrs 14 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2185 is a train running between Matale and Nawalapitiya. The two cities are located at a distance of 20.609 kms.

The train 2185 is named as 2185 (Local Trains) . It leaves Matale at 17:10. and reaches Nawalapitiya at 20:24.It takes 3 Hrs 14 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2185 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matale 17:10 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 17:17 17:18 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 17:25 17:26 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 17:28 17:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 17:31 17:32 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 17:39 17:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 17:41 17:42 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 17:44 17:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 17:51 18:05 14 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 18:02 18:03 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 18:16 18:17 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 18:24 18:25 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 18:32 18:33 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 19:10 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Sarasaviuyana 19:18 19:19 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Koshinna 19:36 19:37 1 minutes 3rd Saturday And Sunday
Gelioya 19:41 19:42 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Gampola 19:53 19:54 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 20:01 20:02 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Weekdays
Ulapane 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 20:24 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2185 (Local Trains) depart from Matale Railway Station ?
    2185 (Local Trains) departs from Matale Railway Station at 17:10.
  2. How much time 2185 (Local Trains) take to reach Nawalapitiya Station ?
    The arrival time of 2185 (Local Trains) at Nawalapitiya Station is 20:24.
  3. Distance covered by 2185 (Local Trains) ?
    2185 (Local Trains) covers 24.162 km to reach Nawalapitiya Station. 2185 (Local Trains) passes through 26 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here