IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2231 (Local Trains) | Train No : 2231

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 1 Hrs 20 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2231 is a train running between Kandy and Matale. The two cities are located at a distance of 21.037 kms.

The train 2231 is named as 2231 (Local Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 04:40. and reaches Matale at 06:00.It takes 1 Hrs 20 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2231 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 04:40 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 04:43 04:44 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 04:46 04:47 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 04:53 04:54 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 04:57 04:58 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 04:59 05:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 05:01 05:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 05:05 05:06 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 05:10 05:11 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 05:14 05:15 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 05:28 05:29 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 05:34 05:35 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 05:37 05:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 05:44 05:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 05:47 05:48 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 05:50 05:51 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 05:52 05:53 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 05:58 05:59 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Kohombiliwala 05:59 06:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday
Matale 06:00 2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2231 (Local Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    2231 (Local Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 04:40.
  2. How much time 2231 (Local Trains) take to reach Matale Station ?
    The arrival time of 2231 (Local Trains) at Matale Station is 06:00.
  3. Distance covered by 2231 (Local Trains) ?
    2231 (Local Trains) covers 19.814 km to reach Matale Station. 2231 (Local Trains) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here