IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2236 (Local Trains) | Train No : 2236

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 1 Hrs 28 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2236 is a train running between Kandy and Matale. The two cities are located at a distance of 21.037 kms.

The train 2236 is named as 2236 (Local Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 06:56. and reaches Matale at 08:24.It takes 1 Hrs 28 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2236 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 06:56 3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 07:03 07:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 07:06 07:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 07:11 07:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 07:13 07:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 07:17 07:23 6 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 07:26 07:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 07:35 07:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 07:39 07:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 07:44 07:49 5 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 07:52 07:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 07:54 07:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 07:59 08:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 08:02 08:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 08:05 08:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 08:12 08:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 08:13 08:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Matale 08:24 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2236 (Local Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    2236 (Local Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 06:56.
  2. How much time 2236 (Local Trains) take to reach Matale Station ?
    The arrival time of 2236 (Local Trains) at Matale Station is 08:24.
  3. Distance covered by 2236 (Local Trains) ?
    2236 (Local Trains) covers 19.814 km to reach Matale Station. 2236 (Local Trains) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here