IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2237 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 2237

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 1 Hrs 17 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2237 is a train running between Kandy and Matale. The two cities are located at a distance of 20.012 kms.

The train 2237 is named as 2237 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Kandy at 10:20. and reaches Matale at 11:37.It takes 1 Hrs 17 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2237 (Mixed Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 10:20 10:25 5 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 10:28 10:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 10:31 10:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 10:34 10:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 10:38 10:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 10:42 10:44 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 10:47 10:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 10:51 10:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 10:56 10:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 11:00 11:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 11:03 11:05 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 11:10 11:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 11:14 11:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 11:21 11:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 11:24 11:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 11:27 11:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 11:31 11:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 11:35 11:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Matale 11:37 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2237 (Mixed Trains) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    2237 (Mixed Trains) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 10:20.
  2. How much time 2237 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Matale Station ?
    The arrival time of 2237 (Mixed Trains) at Matale Station is 11:37.
  3. Distance covered by 2237 (Mixed Trains) ?
    2237 (Mixed Trains) covers 29.772 km to reach Matale Station. 2237 (Mixed Trains) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here