IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2237 (Mixed Trains) | Train No : 2237

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 24 Hrs 0 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2237 is a train running between Katugastota Road and Matale. The two cities are located at a distance of 1.059 kms.

The train 2237 is named as 2237 (Mixed Trains) . It leaves Katugastota Road at 11:37. and reaches Matale at 11:37.It takes 24 Hrs 0 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2237 (Mixed Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Katugastota Road 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 10:20 10:25 5 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 10:28 10:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 10:31 10:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 10:38 10:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 10:42 10:44 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 10:47 10:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 10:51 10:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 10:56 10:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 11:00 11:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 11:01 11:03 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 11:14 11:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 11:21 11:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 11:24 11:25 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 11:27 11:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 11:35 11:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Matale 11:37 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2237 (Mixed Trains) depart from Katugastota Road Railway Station ?
    2237 (Mixed Trains) departs from Katugastota Road Railway Station at 11:37.
  2. How much time 2237 (Mixed Trains) take to reach Matale Station ?
    The arrival time of 2237 (Mixed Trains) at Matale Station is 11:37.
  3. Distance covered by 2237 (Mixed Trains) ?
    2237 (Mixed Trains) covers 29.772 km to reach Matale Station. 2237 (Mixed Trains) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here