IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2243 (Baby Train) | Train No : 2243

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 18
Duration : 1 Hrs 29 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2243 is a train running between Kandy and Matale. The two cities are located at a distance of 21.037 kms.

The train 2243 is named as 2243 (Baby Train) . It leaves Kandy at 17:20. and reaches Matale at 18:49.It takes 1 Hrs 29 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2243 (Baby Train) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kandy 17:20 3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 17:23 17:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 17:27 17:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 17:38 17:48 10 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 17:51 17:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 17:55 17:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 18:00 18:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 18:04 18:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 18:15 18:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 18:20 18:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 18:30 18:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 18:37 18:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 18:41 18:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Matale 18:49 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2243 (Baby Train) depart from Kandy Railway Station ?
    2243 (Baby Train) departs from Kandy Railway Station at 17:20.
  2. How much time 2243 (Baby Train) take to reach Matale Station ?
    The arrival time of 2243 (Baby Train) at Matale Station is 18:49.
  3. Distance covered by 2243 (Baby Train) ?
    2243 (Baby Train) covers 19.814 km to reach Matale Station. 2243 (Baby Train) passes through 18 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here