IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2244 (Local Trains) | Train No : 2244

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 1 Hrs 22 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2244 is a train running between Katugastota Road and Matale. The two cities are located at a distance of 9.93 kms.

The train 2244 is named as 2244 (Local Trains) . It leaves Katugastota Road at 18:59. and reaches Matale at 20:21.It takes 1 Hrs 22 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2244 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Katugastota Road 18:59 19:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 19:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 19:03 19:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 19:06 19:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 19:13 19:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 19:17 19:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 19:21 19:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 19:25 19:26 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 19:30 19:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 19:33 19:42 9 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 19:34 19:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 19:47 19:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 20:00 20:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 20:03 20:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 20:09 20:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 20:14 20:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Matale 20:21 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2244 (Local Trains) depart from Katugastota Road Railway Station ?
    2244 (Local Trains) departs from Katugastota Road Railway Station at 18:59.
  2. How much time 2244 (Local Trains) take to reach Matale Station ?
    The arrival time of 2244 (Local Trains) at Matale Station is 20:21.
  3. Distance covered by 2244 (Local Trains) ?
    2244 (Local Trains) covers 19.814 km to reach Matale Station. 2244 (Local Trains) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here