IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2627 (Local Trains) | Train No : 2627

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 20
Duration : 1 Hrs 35 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2627 is a train running between Matale and Sarasaviuyana. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.814 kms.

The train 2627 is named as 2627 (Local Trains) . It leaves Matale at 06:30. and reaches Sarasaviuyana at 08:05.It takes 1 Hrs 35 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2627 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Matale 06:30 3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 06:37 06:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 06:41 06:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 06:47 06:48 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 06:49 06:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 06:52 06:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 06:58 06:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 07:03 07:04 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 07:07 07:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 07:10 07:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 07:14 07:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 07:19 07:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 07:28 07:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 07:32 07:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 07:37 07:38 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 07:40 07:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Asgiriya 07:43 07:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 07:52 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)
Sarasaviuyana 3rd Monday To Friday ( Except Holidays)

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2627 (Local Trains) depart from Matale Railway Station ?
    2627 (Local Trains) departs from Matale Railway Station at 06:30.
  2. How much time 2627 (Local Trains) take to reach Sarasaviuyana Station ?
    The arrival time of 2627 (Local Trains) at Sarasaviuyana Station is 08:05.
  3. Distance covered by 2627 (Local Trains) ?
    2627 (Local Trains) covers 5.051 km to reach Sarasaviuyana Station. 2627 (Local Trains) passes through 20 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here