IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2638 (Local Trains) | Train No : 2638

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 23 Hrs 59 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2638 is a train running between Asgiriya and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 10.989 kms.

The train 2638 is named as 2638 (Local Trains) . It leaves Asgiriya at 20:20. and reaches Kandy at 20:19.It takes 23 Hrs 59 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2638 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Asgiriya 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 3rd Sunday to Monday
Matale 19:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 19:07 19:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 19:15 19:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 19:18 19:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 19:21 19:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 19:29 19:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 19:34 19:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 19:41 19:43 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 19:46 19:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 19:55 19:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 20:02 20:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 20:04 20:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 20:10 20:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 20:12 20:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 20:19 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2638 (Local Trains) depart from Asgiriya Railway Station ?
    2638 (Local Trains) departs from Asgiriya Railway Station at 20:20.
  2. How much time 2638 (Local Trains) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 2638 (Local Trains) at Kandy Station is 20:19.
  3. Distance covered by 2638 (Local Trains) ?
    2638 (Local Trains) covers 9.958 km to reach Kandy Station. 2638 (Local Trains) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here