IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 2638 (Local Trains) | Train No : 2638

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 23 Hrs 59 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 2638 is a train running between Asgiriya and Kandy. The two cities are located at a distance of 10.989 kms.

The train 2638 is named as 2638 (Local Trains) . It leaves Asgiriya at 20:20. and reaches Kandy at 20:19.It takes 23 Hrs 59 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 2638 (Local Trains) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Asgiriya 3rd Sunday to Monday
Matale 19:00 3rd Sunday to Monday
Elwala 19:07 19:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tawalanoya 19:11 19:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ukuwela 19:15 19:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udaththawala 19:18 19:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Marakona 19:21 19:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pathanpha 19:29 19:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatawara 19:34 19:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wattegama 19:41 19:43 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Yatirawana 19:45 19:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegammana 19:49 19:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Udatalawinna 19:54 19:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Palle Talavinna 19:58 19:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota 20:02 20:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mavilmada 20:06 20:07 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katugastota Road 20:10 20:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mahaiyawa 20:13 20:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 20:19 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 2638 (Local Trains) depart from Asgiriya Railway Station ?
    2638 (Local Trains) departs from Asgiriya Railway Station at 20:20.
  2. How much time 2638 (Local Trains) take to reach Kandy Station ?
    The arrival time of 2638 (Local Trains) at Kandy Station is 20:19.
  3. Distance covered by 2638 (Local Trains) ?
    2638 (Local Trains) covers 9.958 km to reach Kandy Station. 2638 (Local Trains) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here