IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3 (Rail Bus) | Train No : 3

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 24
Duration : 2 Hrs 20 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3 is a train running between Kosgama and Sarasaviuyana. The two cities are located at a distance of 19.694 kms.

The train 3 is named as 3 (Rail Bus) . It leaves Kosgama at 09:45. and reaches Sarasaviuyana at 12:05.It takes 2 Hrs 20 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3 (Rail Bus) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Kosgama 09:45 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arapathgama 09:48 09:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugoda 09:52 09:53 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Waga 09:57 09:58 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Morakele 10:02 10:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gammana 10:05 10:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pinnawala 10:09 10:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Uggalla 10:12 10:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Angampitiya 10:15 10:16 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Arukkuwatte 10:18 10:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Padukka 10:22 10:25 3 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanwala 10:28 10:29 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wataraka 10:31 10:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Meegoda 10:35 10:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Godagama 10:40 10:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Panagoda 10:44 10:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama 10:48 10:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Homagama Hospital 10:51 10:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Malapalle 10:56 10:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kottawa 11:00 11:01 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pannipitiya 11:05 11:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maharagama 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 11:50 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sarasaviuyana 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3 (Rail Bus) depart from Kosgama Railway Station ?
    3 (Rail Bus) departs from Kosgama Railway Station at 09:45.
  2. How much time 3 (Rail Bus) take to reach Sarasaviuyana Station ?
    The arrival time of 3 (Rail Bus) at Sarasaviuyana Station is 12:05.
  3. Distance covered by 3 (Rail Bus) ?
    3 (Rail Bus) covers 5.051 km to reach Sarasaviuyana Station. 3 (Rail Bus) passes through 24 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here