IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3406 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3406

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 22
Duration : 1 Hrs 26 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3406 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Negombo. The two cities are located at a distance of 17.072 kms.

The train 3406 is named as 3406 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 05:00. and reaches Negombo at 06:26.It takes 1 Hrs 26 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3406 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 05:00 3rd Not On Sunday
Maradana 05:04 05:05 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Dematagoda 05:08 05:09 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kelaniya 05:13 05:14 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Wanawasala 05:17 05:18 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Hunupitiya 05:21 05:22 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Enderamulla 05:24 05:25 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Horape 05:28 05:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ragama 05:31 05:32 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Peralanda 05:35 05:36 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kandana 05:39 05:40 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kapuwatte 05:42 05:43 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Ja-ela 05:45 05:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Tudella 05:49 05:50 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Kudahakapola 05:52 05:53 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Alawatupitiya 05:55 05:56 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Seeduwa 05:59 06:00 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Liyanagemulla 06:03 06:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Free Trade Zone 06:06 06:07 1 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Katunayake 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Sunday
Kurana 06:14 06:17 3 minutes 3rd Not Sundays
Negombo 06:26 3rd Not Sundays

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3406 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    3406 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 05:00.
  2. How much time 3406 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Negombo Station ?
    The arrival time of 3406 (Colombo Commuter) at Negombo Station is 06:26.
  3. Distance covered by 3406 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3406 (Colombo Commuter) covers 36.85 km to reach Negombo Station. 3406 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 22 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here