IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3409 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3409

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 2 Hrs 47 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3409 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Chilaw. The two cities are located at a distance of 73.891 kms.

The train 3409 is named as 3409 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 05:41. and reaches Chilaw at 08:28.It takes 2 Hrs 47 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3409 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 05:41 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 05:45 05:46 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 05:49 05:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 05:54 05:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Wanawasala 05:58 05:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hunupitiya 06:02 06:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Enderamulla 06:05 06:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Horape 06:09 06:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 06:12 06:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Peralanda 06:16 06:17 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandana 06:20 06:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kapuwatte 06:23 06:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ja-ela 06:26 06:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tudella 06:30 06:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kudahakapola 06:33 06:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawatupitiya 06:36 06:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Seeduwa 06:40 06:41 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanagemulla 06:43 06:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Free Trade Zone 06:46 06:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katunayake 06:49 06:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurana 06:54 06:56 2 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Negombo 07:01 07:13 12 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kattuwa 07:18 07:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kochchikade 07:23 07:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Waikkala 07:26 07:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bolawatte 07:30 07:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Borelessa 07:35 07:36 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunuwila 07:41 07:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tummodara 07:49 07:50 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nattandiya 07:54 07:55 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walahapitiya 07:59 08:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kuda Wawa 08:04 08:05 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nelumpokuna 08:09 08:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Madampe 08:12 08:13 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kakkapalliya 08:19 08:20 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sawarana 08:23 08:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Chilaw 08:28 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3409 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    3409 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 05:41.
  2. How much time 3409 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Chilaw Station ?
    The arrival time of 3409 (Colombo Commuter) at Chilaw Station is 08:28.
  3. Distance covered by 3409 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3409 (Colombo Commuter) covers 84.382 km to reach Chilaw Station. 3409 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here