IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3418 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3418

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 11
Duration : 1 Hrs 9 Mins
Days : Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 3418 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Negombo. The two cities are located at a distance of 28.05 kms.

The train 3418 is named as 3418 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 08:02. and reaches Negombo at 09:11.It takes 1 Hrs 9 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3418 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 08:02 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Maradana 08:06 08:07 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dematagoda 08:15 08:16 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ragama 08:29 08:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandana 08:35 08:36 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ja-ela 08:41 08:42 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Seeduwa 08:51 08:52 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Free Trade Zone 08:57 08:58 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Katunayake 09:00 09:01 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kurana 09:05 09:06 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Negombo 09:11 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3418 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    3418 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 08:02.
  2. How much time 3418 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Negombo Station ?
    The arrival time of 3418 (Colombo Commuter) at Negombo Station is 09:11.
  3. Distance covered by 3418 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3418 (Colombo Commuter) covers 36.85 km to reach Negombo Station. 3418 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 11 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here