IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3420 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3420

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 33
Duration : 2 Hrs 25 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3420 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Chilaw. The two cities are located at a distance of 73.891 kms.

The train 3420 is named as 3420 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 14:35. and reaches Chilaw at 17:00.It takes 2 Hrs 25 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3420 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 14:35 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 14:39 14:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 14:43 14:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 14:48 14:49 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 14:58 14:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Peralanda 15:01 15:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandana 15:05 15:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kapuwatte 15:08 15:09 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ja-ela 15:11 15:12 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tudella 15:14 15:15 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kudahakapola 15:17 15:18 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawatupitiya 15:20 15:21 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Seeduwa 15:23 15:24 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanagemulla 15:27 15:28 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Free Trade Zone 15:30 15:31 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katunayake 15:33 15:34 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurana 15:38 15:39 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Negombo 15:44 15:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kattuwa 15:50 15:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kochchikade 15:55 15:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Waikkala 15:58 15:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bolawatte 16:02 16:03 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Borelessa 16:07 16:08 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Lunuwila 16:13 16:14 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tummodara 16:21 16:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nattandiya 16:26 16:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Walahapitiya 16:31 16:32 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kuda Wawa 16:36 16:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nelumpokuna 16:41 16:42 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Madampe 16:44 16:45 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kakkapalliya 16:51 16:52 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Sawarana 16:55 16:56 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Chilaw 17:00 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3420 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    3420 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 14:35.
  2. How much time 3420 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Chilaw Station ?
    The arrival time of 3420 (Colombo Commuter) at Chilaw Station is 17:00.
  3. Distance covered by 3420 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3420 (Colombo Commuter) covers 84.382 km to reach Chilaw Station. 3420 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 33 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here