IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3422 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3422

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 23 Hrs 35 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3422 is a train running between Sawarana and Chilaw. The two cities are located at a distance of 39.42 kms.

The train 3422 is named as 3422 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Sawarana at 19:40. and reaches Chilaw at 19:15.It takes 23 Hrs 35 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3422 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Sawarana 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Colombo Fort 16:30 3rd Ns,nsu
Maradana 16:34 16:35 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Dematagoda 16:38 16:39 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kelaniya 16:44 16:45 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Wanawasala 16:47 16:48 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Hunupitiya 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Enderamulla 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Horape 16:58 16:59 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Negombo 17:00 17:01 1 minutes 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Ragama 17:01 17:02 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Peralanda 17:05 17:06 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kandana 17:09 17:10 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kapuwatte 17:12 17:13 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Ja-ela 17:15 17:23 8 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Tudella 17:26 17:27 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kudahakapola 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Alawatupitiya 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Seeduwa 17:36 17:37 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Liyanagemulla 17:40 17:41 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Free Trade Zone 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Katunayake 17:46 17:47 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Tummodara 17:48 17:49 1 minutes 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Kurana 17:52 17:53 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Walahapitiya 17:58 17:59 1 minutes 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Kattuwa 18:03 18:04 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Nelumpokuna 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Kochchikade 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Waikkala 18:12 18:13 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Bolawatte 18:16 18:17 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Borelessa 18:21 18:22 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kakkapalliya 18:24 18:25 1 minutes 3rd 2018/08/04,2018/08/05 & 2018/08/06
Lunuwila 18:34 18:35 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Nattandiya 18:45 18:46 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Kuda Wawa 18:55 18:56 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Madampe 19:01 19:02 1 minutes 3rd Ns,nsu
Chilaw 19:15 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3422 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Sawarana Railway Station ?
    3422 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Sawarana Railway Station at 19:40.
  2. How much time 3422 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Chilaw Station ?
    The arrival time of 3422 (Colombo Commuter) at Chilaw Station is 19:15.
  3. Distance covered by 3422 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3422 (Colombo Commuter) covers 84.382 km to reach Chilaw Station. 3422 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here