IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3422 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3422

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 37
Duration : 3 Hrs 31 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3422 is a train running between Maradana and Chilaw. The two cities are located at a distance of 40.238 kms.

The train 3422 is named as 3422 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Maradana at 15:44. and reaches Chilaw at 19:15.It takes 3 Hrs 31 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3422 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Maradana 15:44 15:45 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Hunupitiya 16:01 16:02 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Ragama 16:11 16:12 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kapuwatte 16:22 16:23 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Colombo Fort 16:30 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Dematagoda 16:38 16:39 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Seeduwa 16:39 16:40 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kelaniya 16:43 16:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Wanawasala 16:47 16:48 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Katunayake 16:49 16:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kurana 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Enderamulla 16:54 16:55 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Horape 16:58 16:59 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Peralanda 17:05 17:06 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kandana 17:09 17:10 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Ja-ela 17:15 17:23 8 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kochchikade 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Tudella 17:26 17:27 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kudahakapola 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Alawatupitiya 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Liyanagemulla 17:40 17:41 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Free Trade Zone 17:43 17:44 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Negombo 17:57 17:58 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kuda Wawa 18:03 18:04 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Kattuwa 18:03 18:04 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nelumpokuna 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Waikkala 18:12 18:13 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Bolawatte 18:16 18:24 8 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Borelessa 18:28 18:29 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Kakkapalliya 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Lunuwila 18:34 18:35 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Sawarana 18:37 18:38 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Saturday And Sunday
Tummodara 18:41 18:42 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Nattandiya 18:45 18:46 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Walahapitiya 18:50 18:51 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Madampe 19:01 19:02 1 minutes 3rd Not On Saturday & Sunday
Chilaw 19:15 3rd Ns,nsu

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3422 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Maradana Railway Station ?
    3422 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Maradana Railway Station at 15:44.
  2. How much time 3422 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Chilaw Station ?
    The arrival time of 3422 (Colombo Commuter) at Chilaw Station is 19:15.
  3. Distance covered by 3422 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3422 (Colombo Commuter) covers 84.382 km to reach Chilaw Station. 3422 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 37 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here