IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3423 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3423

Classes : 3rd
Stops : 18
Duration : 1 Hrs 12 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday

Train number 3423 is a train running between Colombo Fort and Negombo. The two cities are located at a distance of 22.456 kms.

The train 3423 is named as 3423 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Colombo Fort at 16:55. and reaches Negombo at 18:07.It takes 1 Hrs 12 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3423 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Colombo Fort 16:55 3rd Sunday to Monday
Maradana 16:59 17:00 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Dematagoda 17:04 07:05 599 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kelaniya 17:09 17:10 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ragama 17:18 17:19 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Peralanda 17:22 17:23 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandana 17:26 17:27 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kapuwatte 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ja-ela 17:32 17:33 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tudella 17:36 17:37 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kudahakapola 17:39 17:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Alawatupitiya 17:42 17:43 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Seeduwa 17:46 17:47 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Liyanagemulla 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Free Trade Zone 17:53 17:54 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Katunayake 17:56 17:57 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kurana 18:01 18:02 1 minutes 3rd Sunday to Monday
Negombo 18:07 3rd Sunday to Monday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3423 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Colombo Fort Railway Station ?
    3423 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Colombo Fort Railway Station at 16:55.
  2. How much time 3423 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Negombo Station ?
    The arrival time of 3423 (Colombo Commuter) at Negombo Station is 18:07.
  3. Distance covered by 3423 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3423 (Colombo Commuter) covers 36.85 km to reach Negombo Station. 3423 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 18 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here