IdeaBeam Transport

Train Name : 3424 (Colombo Commuter) | Train No : 3424

Classes : 2nd,3rd
Stops : 19
Duration : 2 Hrs 6 Mins
Days : Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Train number 3424 is a train running between Dematagoda and Chilaw. The two cities are located at a distance of 6.358 kms.

The train 3424 is named as 3424 (Colombo Commuter) . It leaves Dematagoda at 16:39. and reaches Chilaw at 18:45.It takes 2 Hrs 6 Mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are . In a week, 3424 (Colombo Commuter) operates on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days
Dematagoda 16:39 16:40 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kelaniya 16:43 16:44 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Colombo Fort 16:45 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Maradana 16:49 16:50 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Hunupitiya 16:50 16:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Ragama 16:58 16:59 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kandana 17:05 17:06 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Ja-ela 17:10 17:11 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Seeduwa 17:21 17:22 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Katunayake 17:29 17:30 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Kurana 17:34 17:35 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Negombo 17:45 17:46 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kochchikade 17:50 17:51 1 minutes 3rd Sunday Only
Bolawatte 17:59 18:00 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Lunuwila 18:08 18:09 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Nattandiya 18:19 18:20 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Kuda Wawa 18:27 18:28 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Madampe 18:33 18:34 1 minutes 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday
Chilaw 18:45 2nd,3rd Monday To Friday

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What time 3424 (Colombo Commuter) depart from Dematagoda Railway Station ?
    3424 (Colombo Commuter) departs from Dematagoda Railway Station at 16:39.
  2. How much time 3424 (Colombo Commuter) take to reach Chilaw Station ?
    The arrival time of 3424 (Colombo Commuter) at Chilaw Station is 18:45.
  3. Distance covered by 3424 (Colombo Commuter) ?
    3424 (Colombo Commuter) covers 84.382 km to reach Chilaw Station. 3424 (Colombo Commuter) passes through 19 stations.
  4. How to book a train ticket online in Sri Lanka?
    You can check various methods for booking here Click Here